2011 Competitions

Spa Salver

BLOCK AJon
Diamond
John
Hobbs
Mick
Belcham
WINSPosition
Jon Diamond +18-612
John Hobbs-18 -903
Mick Belcham+18+6 21
BLOCK BBarney
Lewis
Richard
Mann
Mick
Greagsby
Jolyon
Creasey
WINSPosition
Barney Lewis -9t-15+211 
Richard Mann+9t -13-161 
Mick Greagsby+15+13 +231
Jolyon Creasey-21+16-2 1 

Final: Mick Greagsby beat Mick Belcham +2

Lustau Cup

BLOCK AJolyon CreaseyRichard MannMick BelchamWINSPosition
Jolyon Creasey -4-2503
Richard Mann+4 +1721
Mick Belcham+25-17 12
BLOCK BBarney LewisJohn HobbsMick GreagsbyJon DiamondWINSPosition
Barney Lewis -10-3-704
John Hobbs+10 -17+723
Mick Greagsby+3+17 -321
Jon Diamond+5-7+3 22

Final: Richard Mann beat Mick Greagsby +8

Calverley Cup

ROUND 1
by 14 June
ROUND 2
by 1 August
SEMI-FINAL
by 12 September
FINAL on Sep 25WINNER
Richard MannRichard Mann
+17
Mick Greagsby
+12
Geoff Croxford
+16
Mick Belcham
+13
Jeff Chapman
Richard ClarkMick Greagsby
+21
Mick Greagsby
 John HobbsGeoff Croxford
+2
 
 Geoff Croxford
 
 Jon DiamondBarney Lewis
+7
Mick Belcham
+4
 
 Barney Lewis
 
Mick BelchamMick Belcham
+10t
Mick Belcham
+17
Chris Barham
 Jolyon Creasey
 

Howell Cup

BLOCK ARichard SmithJeff ChapmanKate SanderWINSPosition
Richard Smith     
Jeff Chapman  +3  
Kate Sander -3   
BLOCK BJo WadmanRay MeechTony de GuignandWINSPosition
Jo Wadman     
Ray Meech     
Tony de Guignand     

Association Doubles

ROUND 1
by 1 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINAL on Sep 25 
Jon Diamond & Jo WadmanJon Diamond & Jo Wadman
+1t
Jon Diamond & Jo Wadman
w/o
Barney Lewis & Jeff Chapman
+7
Mick Belcham & Richard Smith
 Jolyon Creasey & Kate Sander
 
John Hobbs & John MooreJohn Hobbs & John Moore
+2t
Barney Lewis & Jeff Chapman
+17
Mick Greagsby & Geoff Croxford
Barney Lewis & Jeff ChapmanBarney Lewis & Jeff Chapman
+2t
Richard Clark & Chris Barham

Lewis Shield

Won by Barney Lewis

Kitching Rose Bowl

ROUND 1
by 14 June
ROUND 2
by 1 August
SEMI-FINAL
by 12 September
FINAL on Sep 25WINNER
Derek HeathDerek Heath
7-3, 5-7, 7-6
Derek Heath
7-0, 7-3
Jon Diamond
7-2, 7-3
Jon Diamond
6-7, 7-5, 7-5
Michael Gentry
 Kate Sander
 
John HobbsJohn Moore
7-4, 7-4
Jon Diamond
7-4, 7-4
John Moore
 Jon Diamond
 
Ray MeechRay Meech
3-7, 7-3, 7-4
Ray Meech
5-7, 7-5, 7-6
Duncan Cox
5-7, 7-2, 7-6
Jolyon Creasey
 Michael Sander
 
 Richard ClarkDuncan Cox
7-5, 7-5
 
 Duncan Cox
 

Hunter Plate

BLOCK ARichard ClarkMichael GentryJon DiamondJohn MooreWINSPosition
Richard Clark 3-7, 3-74-75-704
Michael Gentry7-3, 7-3 3-7, 4-77-2, 6-7, 7-623
Jon Diamond7-47-3, 7-4 3-721 (by net games)
John Moore7-52-7, 7-6, 6-77-3 22
BLOCK BDuncan CoxDerek CrocombeFrank GunstoneDerek HeathJohn HobbsWINSPosition
Duncan Cox 4-7, 7-6, 5-77-3, 2-7, 3-77-6, 7-66-7, 7-5, 7-12 
Derek Crocombe7-4, 6-7, 7-5 7-6, 6-7, 7-6 5-72 
Frank Gunstone3-7, 7-2, 7-36-7, 7-6, 6-7 6-7, 7-6, 6-74-7, 4-71 
Derek Heath6-7, 6-7 7-6, 6-7, 7-6 5-7, 7-2, 3-72 
John Hobbs7-6, 5-7, 1-77-57-4, 7-47-5, 2-7, 7-3 41

Final: Jon Diamond beat John Hobbs 7-5, 4-7, 7-6

Golf High Bisquers

BLOCK ABarbara TaskerJo WadmanKate SanderWINSPosition
Barbara Tasker 7-67-321
Jo Wadman6-7    
Kate Sander3-7    
BLOCK BGerald WhiteMichael SanderRichard SmithWINSPosition
Gerald White 1-7, 3-7   
Michael Sander7-1, 7-3 7-5, 7-521
Richard Smith 5-7, 5-7   

Final: Michael Sander beat Barbara Tasker

Golf Doubles

ROUND 1
by 1 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINAL
 Jolyon Creasey & Kate SanderJohn Hobbs & John Moore
w/o
 
John Hobbs & John MooreJohn Hobbs & John Moore
5-7, 7-5, 7-3
Michael Gentry & Derek Heath
Frank Gunstone & Ray MeechFrank Gunstone & Ray Meech
7-5
Duncan Cox & Michael Sander
7-5, 7-1
Derek Crocombe & Barbara Tasker
 Duncan Cox & Michael Sander
 

Golf Teams

TEAMPlayedWonLostDrawnGames
Won
Games
Lost
Points
American Dream530215911
Richard’s Rookies5311201010
Chairman’s Choice522116147
Reverend’s Rockets511314165
Hobbs’ Hotshots51228165
Frank’s Followers503211192